Categories

Information

Designers

New products

Suppliers

No supplier

Tags

About irina-kha.com

irina-kha.com (The Website) is the property of LINDEN SA. LINDEN SA is a company registered in Belgium (Company No. 0451109089), and our registered office address is 12 Pot d’Or Street, 4000 Liège, Belgium. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We collect, store and use your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable local laws such as Loi Vie Privée of December 8th 1992.

The information bellow is provided to our visitors in order to inform them about our privacy policy and our terms and conditions. By visiting irina-kha.com you have read these privacy policy and terms and conditions and agree with them.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other organisations to which we link (including any of our partner boutiques) and we are not responsible for nor do we warrant or guarantee that the privacy policies of such other organisations comply with applicable law. When you place an order for products or services on our Website, some of your personal details that you submit at registration must by necessity in order to deal with your request be forwarded to the relevant partner boutique along with your order.

Collect and use of personal data

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use most of our Website. However, if you wish to send us a message or chat online, receive our newsletter and special offers via email or order products and services, you will need to provide certain information to us. This may include your name, address or location, phone number and email address and when using our contact form, your message and any other information you wish to provide to us.

Please note that in order to order products or services, you will need to register an account with us. From your account, you can also invite your friends to shop at irina-kha.com (e.g by email, Facebook or Twitter). Please ensure that you have the permission of your friends before sharing their contact details with us. We will let them know how we have received their details. Please make sure that you only forward emails to people you know would be happy to receive them.

We ask for your phone number to allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services in order for us to keep you informed. You may also choose to provide your date of birth and gender in order to provide you with a more personalised shopping experience.

Please note we do not keep your payment card details on file. We use third party providers, including PayPal, to process payments, and only these entities see your payment card details.

The information we collect allows us to:
- Provide the products and services you have ordered;
- To verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card account;
- Administer our Website and provide customer services;
- Plan and manage our commercial business activities including analysis of your shopping habits, product and style preferences;
- Communicate with you (including via email or telephone where such contact details have been provided);
- Tell you about our offers, services or products;

You agree that we may disclose your personal data to our partner companies and their service providers and agents for the above purposes. This will be done confidentially and only to the extent permitted under applicable data protection laws. Such service providers and agents may include without limitation, third parties who carry out customer service, payment processing services, identify verification and fraud management services, hosting and website maintenance.

We may also release account and other personal information where it is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, safety of LINDEN SA, our users or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for identity verification and fraud protection purposes to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, including a sale in bankruptcy or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may transfer your personal data to a third party as part of that transaction.

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to our Website or number of purchases made to third parties including our investors.

Access to personal information

In relation to the December 8th 1992 Act regarding personal data treatment, you have the right to consult and correct your personal data. We attempt to keep this information up-to-date and as accurate as possible. You can check this information by contacting us using the contact form available in Help & Contact. If you find any inaccuracies to certain information, we will correct them as soon as possible.

Communication & Marketing

To subscribe to our newsletter containing information about new products, services, features and events from us and to receive special offers via email, or telephone, please complete our subscription form. If you make a purchase on our Website, we may also use your details to email you our newsletter and to tell you about our special offers from time to time.

Please note that we will be the only one make telephone or email communications. We do not sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes. You can opt-out of these communications at any time via the Unsubscribe link on any email or by contacting us using the contact form or by phone at +32 4 221 21 35 (available Monday-Saturday, 10am-6pm, Paris Time Zone).

Cookies and related tracking technologies

We use technology such as "cookies" to collect information and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use stricly necessary cookies which are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

We use performance cookies to collect anonymous information on how people use our Website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

We use functionality cookies which help to remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant.

We use social media cookies which allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

f you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

We (and other third parties acting on our behalf) may automatically track and collect information about the IP address, domain service, country location, time zone, language, the type of computer and web browser you are using and the pages you visit. If you access our Website via your mobile device, we may also collect information about your mobile provider and your mobile device. We use this information so that we can administer and improve our system, analyse trends, track users' movements, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. If these automated processes reject your transaction on the basis that it is a suspicious or fraudulent, you may contact us and ask us to reconsider the decision.

Security

We take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. Please keep in mind that if you voluntarily disclose personal information online in a non-protected environments - for example on a message board, shopping list, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others outside of our control.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or if you wish to communicate with irina-kha.com, please visit the Help & Contact page.

Rights and intellectual property

The content of this Website, including brands, copyright, logos, data, product or company names, texts and other similar elements are protected by the intellectual property rights. This content is our property or is the property of the owners of these rights.

Limited liability

The information provided by the Website is of general nature. This information is not meant to respond to personal and specific situations. Therefor this information cannot presume to constitute a personal, professional nor juridical advice to the consumer. We attempt that the information we provide is as accurate, complete and correct as possible.

Errors may remain in this provided information. If you find any accuracy or if the information is no more available on our Website, you can always contact us and we will do the necessary to correct this problem as soon as possible. We will not be liable for any neither direct nor indirect loss or damage that may arise from your use of this information.

Applicable law

The Belgian law governs this Website. The courts of Liège shall have the exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute or claim related this Website.

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2015. We will place any updates to our Privacy Policy on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy.